Skip to main content Skip to main navigation Skip to accessibility page Skip to search input

Privacy

We are bound by the Privacy Act and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information. 

This is a summary of our Privacy Policy. Download a copy of our full Privacy Policy (PDF 78KB), view the full Privacy Policy online, or contact us for a free printed copy.

 

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?
Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?
How do we collect personal information?
How do we hold personal information?
Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?
Do we disclose personal information overseas?
Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?
Access to and correction of personal information

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints - your rights

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

If you are unhappy with our response, there are other bodies you can go to.

 

The Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) can consider most complaints about your credit information involving providers of financial services.

FOS can be contacted at:
Financial Ombudsman Service
GPO Box 3
Melbourne VIC 3001
Phone: 1300 78 08 08
www.fos.org.au

 

Under the Privacy Act you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your credit information. 

The Commissioner can be contacted at:
GPO Box 5218 
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
www.oaic.gov.au

Contact us

You can contact us by:

  • calling 132 032
  • visiting any of our branches or instores
  • writing to us at GPO Box 5265, Sydney NSW 2001.

Our Privacy Officer can also be contacted in relation to privacy concerns by writing to GPO Box 5265, Sydney NSW 2001.

Westpac securityholders

Westpac securityholder records are separate to customer records and are managed on Westpac’s behalf by its registrar, Link Market Services Limited (Link). If you are a securityholder of Westpac and wish to seek access to or correction of personal information Westpac holds about you and/or if you do not want to receive marketing material from members of the Westpac Group, please contact Link (and quote your holder number) by:

Westpac is required to collect certain information about securityholders under company and tax law. Securityholders will be asked to provide personal information to Westpac (directly or via its agents, including the registrar). You acknowledge that the personal information provided to Westpac (directly or via its agents, including the registrar) will be collected, used and disclosed by Westpac (and its agents, including the registrar) in order to service your needs as a securityholder, provide facilities and services that you request, carry out appropriate administration, send you information about the products and services of members of the Westpac Group, including future offers of securities and as otherwise required or authorised by law (including, without limitation, any law relating to taxation, money laundering or counter-terrorism).

Such disclosure may include disclosure to third parties including other members of the Westpac Group and to Westpac’s agents, service providers, auditors and advisors. Such disclosure may also include disclosure to domestic and overseas regulators or other government agencies (including ASIC and the Australian Taxation Office), stock exchanges, and the public by way of public registers maintained by regulators or other bodies. Some of these recipients may be located outside Australia. You acknowledge that if you do not provide the personal information we request, it might not be possible to administer your securityholding and/or send you information about the products and services of members of the Westpac Group, including future offers of securities.

Please refer to Westpac’s privacy policy above for information about how you may complain about a breach of the Privacy Act by Westpac and how Westpac will deal with such a complaint.

Things you should know

To view PDF files you need Adobe Acrobat Reader. Use Adobe's online PDF conversion tools to convert to another format.