Skip to main content Skip to main navigation
Skip to accessibility page Skip to search input

Privacy Policy

When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Act') and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information, as well as ensuring the quality and security of your personal information.

If you would like more information about how we protect your privacy, please contact us.

About this policy

This privacy policy explains how we manage your personal information. Please refer to the Credit Reporting Policy section for information on our management of your credit information.

 

What is personal information?
What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?
For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?
How do we collect personal information?
What laws require or authorise us to collect personal information?
How do we hold personal information?
Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?
Do we disclose personal information overseas?
Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?
Do we collect personal information electronically?

Access to and correction of personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please contact us.

There is no fee for requesting that your personal information is corrected or for us to make corrections. In processing your request for access to your personal information, a reasonable cost may be charged. This charge covers such things as locating the information and supplying it to you.

There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.

If we refuse to give you access to or to correct your personal information we will give you a notice explaining our reasons except where it would be unreasonable to do so

If we refuse your request to correct your personal information, you also have the right to request that a statement be associated with your personal information noting that you disagree with its accuracy

If we refuse your request to access or correct your personal information, we will also provide you with information on how you can complain about the refusal.

Westpac Lenders Mortgage Insurance

For mortgage products, lenders mortgage insurance may be required if your deposit is less than 20 per cent of the purchase price. Lenders mortgage insurance protects the lender if a borrower is unable to meet their mortgage repayments

Westpac Lenders Mortgage Insurance Limited (WLMI) is one of the lenders mortgage insurers that can provide this insurance. This policy only applies to the extent that WLMI uses your personal information for the purpose of deciding whether to provide lenders mortgage insurance in connection with your mortgage and for the purpose of administering any claims.

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints - your rights

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you have a complaint about a breach by us of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us.

We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as we can after receipt of your complaint. We will let you know if we need any further information from you to resolve your complaint.

We aim to resolve complaints as quickly as possible. We strive to resolve complaints within five business days but some complaints take longer to resolve. If your complaint is taking longer, we will let you know what is happening and a date by which you can reasonably expect a response.

If you are unhappy with our response, there are other bodies you can go to.

 

The Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) can consider most privacy complaints involving providers of financial services.

FOS can be contacted at:

Financial Ombudsman Service
GPO Box 3
Melbourne VIC 3001
Phone: 1300 78 08 08
www.fos.org.au

 

Under the Privacy Act you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your personal information.

The Commissioner can be contacted at:

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
www.oaic.gov.au

Contact us

You can contact us by:

calling 132 032
visiting any of our branches or instores
writing to us at GPO Box 5265, Sydney NSW 2001.

XYLO customers can contact us by:

calling 1300 XYLO FX (1300 9956 39)
emailing customercare@XYLO.com.au
visiting our website www.xylo.com.au.

Our Privacy Officer can also be contacted in relation to privacy concerns by writing to GPO Box 5265, Sydney NSW 2001.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change the way we handle personal information from time to time for any reason. If we do so, we will update this Privacy Policy. An up-to-date version is available on www.westpac.com.au.

Meaning of words

We, us or our means:

  • Westpac Banking Corporation (ABN 33 007 457 141)
  • Altitude Rewards Pty Limited (ACN 099 127 376)
  • Qvalent Pty Limited (ABN 71 088 314 827)
  • Westpac General Insurance Limited (ABN 99 003 719 319)
  • Westpac Lenders Mortgage Insurance Limited (ABN 60 074 042 934)
  • Westpac Life Insurance Services Limited (ABN 31 003 149 157)
  • Westpac Securities Limited (ABN 39 087 924 221)
  • XYLO - A Division of Westpac Banking Corporation (ABN 33 007 457 141)

Westpac Group means Westpac Banking Corporation (ABN 33 007 457 141) and its related bodies corporate.