Skip to main content Skip to main navigation Skip to accessibility page Skip to search input

Who we can employ, and how

We have a responsibility to ensure that we only employ legal workers, so we have a specific recruitment protocol that we follow at all times. You should double-check that you're eligible to be employed by us before you start your application process.

Westpac Group's recruitment protocol

We can only employ you if you are:

  • An Australian citizen; or
  • A permanent resident; or
  • A non-citizen in Australia on a valid visa that allows you to work - this includes New Zealand citizens.

If you're a non-citizen on a valid visa with no work restrictions, we'll offer a maximum term contract that falls within the validity period of your visa.

There are many different types of temporary visas, but only some will mean that we can hire you. Have a look below to find out if you're eligible to be employed by us. This list isn't exhaustive, so call us on1300 130 548 or email a Talent Acquisition Consultant if you have any questions.

 

Type of temporary visa Can we hire you?  Can we hire you?
457 visa sponsored by Westpac Group Yes, so long as the type of role meets the criteria under Westpac Group's 'Visa sponsorship for international recruits' policy
457 spouse visa Yes, but employment must be under a maximum term contract that falls within the visa validity period
461 NZ relationship visa Yes, but employment must be under a maximum term contract that falls within the visa validity period
309 provisional spouse / partner visa(offshore) 820 temporary spouse / partner visa (onshore) Yes, but employment must be under a maximum term contract that falls within the visa validity period
485 graduate visa  Yes, but employment must be under a maximum term contract that falls within the visa validity period
444 Special Category visa Yes
417 working holiday visa 462 work and holiday visa Westpac Group cannot directly hire these type of visa holders
Student visas (subclass 570-576)  Bridging visas  (subclasses 010, 020, 030 & 040) Westpac Group cannot directly hire these type of visa holders
Visitor visas No

Documentation you'll need for your application

If you're a non-citizen in Australia on a valid visa you'll be asked to provide the following documentation during the recruitment process. Make sure that you only provide this documentation when you're asked for it by a Talent Acquisition Consultant.

  • A visa grant letter and/or email issued by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection
  • An up-to-date Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO) check.