Skip to main content Skip to main navigation
Skip to access and inclusion page Skip to search input

Personal Information

Your privacy is important to us, and so is being transparent about how we collect, use, and share any information relating to you where you are either identified or identifiable (personal information). This Privacy Notice is intended to help you understand our processing of your personal information (which includes collection, use, sharing, storage and other operations we perform in relation to your personal information).

 

The personal information we collect from you during the application process, or the life of the facility, will be used to process your application, provide you with your product or service, and manage your product or service. We may also use your information to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements in any jurisdiction, prevent fraud, crime or other activity that may cause harm in relation to our products or services and help us run our business. 

 

If you do not provide all the information we request, we may need to reject your application or we may no longer be able to provide a product or service to you.

 

We may disclose your personal information to other members of the Westpac Group, anyone we engage to do something on our behalf and other organisations that assist us with our business. We may disclose your personal information to an entity which is located outside Australia. Details of the countries where the overseas recipients are likely to be located are in our privacy policy, which is available at westpac.com.au or by calling 132 032

 

As a provider of financial services, we have obligations to disclose some personal information to government agencies and regulators in Australia, and in some cases offshore. We are not able to ensure that foreign government agencies or regulators will comply with Australian privacy laws, although they may have their own privacy laws. By using our products or services, you consent to these disclosures.

 

We are required or authorised to collect personal information from you by certain laws. Details of these laws are in our privacy policy. We will keep the personal data for the duration of Westpac’s relationship with you or your entity, and as required by all relevant legislation. We are required by law to keep the information we use to assess you or your entity for this period. After this period has ended, we will securely destroy or de-identify the personal data.

 

Our privacy policy is available at westpac.com.au or by calling 132 032. It covers:

  • how you can access the personal information we hold about you and ask for it to be corrected;
  • how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or a registered privacy code and how we will deal with your complaint;
  • how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in more detail.

 

We will update our privacy policy from time to time.

 

Credit information

We may:

  • obtain information about your commercial activities or commercial credit worthiness from a business which provides information about commercial credit worthiness;
  • exchange personal information and credit information about you with other credit providers to assess your application and creditworthiness and to notify them of any defaults by you;
  • disclose credit information and other personal information about you to a guarantor or to a proposed guarantor (for the purpose of them considering whether to offer to act as guarantor);
  • give or obtain a banker's opinion about you.

 

To ensure we are meeting our requirements and to allow for the most up-to-date information to be considered as part of the application process, we may do any or all of these things on one or more occasions.

 

The privacy page of our website westpac.com.au includes a "Statement of Notifiable Matters". These are matters you should be aware of in relation to the use and disclosure of your credit information. This statement includes:

  • details of the credit reporting bodies to which we are likely to disclose your credit information, the types of credit information we may give them and how this information will be used;
  • your rights over your credit information, including how you can access and correct your information and make complaints;
  • your rights to direct a credit reporting body to limit the use of your information for direct marketing purposes and what protections are available if you believe you are a victim of fraud;
  • information about our Credit Reporting Policy.

 

You can call us on 132 032 or visit us in branch for a hard copy of the Statement of Notifiable Matters.

 

For our customers located in the European Union 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regulates the collection, use, disclosure or other processing of personal data under European Union (EU) law. Personal data means any information relating to you from which you are either identified or may be identifiable. Our collection, use, disclosure and other processing of your personal data may also be regulated by the GDPR. 

 

Please refer to our EU Data Protection Policy on our website at westpac.com.au/privacy for information about how we manage your personal data under the GDPR. The EU Data Protection Policy also forms part of this Privacy Notice.

 

Other acknowledgements and consents

If your application was provided to us by a broker, agent, or other introducer (Introducer), you and the Applicant consent to us disclosing your personal information and/or financial information of the Applicant to the Introducer during the period in which we provide the Applicant with a Merchant Facility, including to obtain information about the Merchant Facility, the status of any application, the status of any payments, or other matters related to the Merchant Facility including for the payment of any commission (if applicable). You also acknowledge the Introducer has informed you and the Applicant of any commission payable to the Introducer by Westpac.

Confidentiality

We have a general duty of confidentiality towards our customers, except in the following circumstances: 

  • where disclosure is compelled by law; 
  • where there is a duty to the public to disclose; 
  • where our interests require disclosure; or 
  • where disclosure is made with your express or implied consent.

DEFINITIONS

"We", "our", "us" means Westpac Banking Corporation ABN 33 007 457 141. "Westpac Group" means Westpac Banking Corporation and its related bodies corporate.